Home of 8 Genealogy Websites! 700M pages of genealogy!
Includes databases in: Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia!


Genealogy and History





Join blog now



Pottinger Station

Pottinger StationSamuel Pottinger Sr. came to Kentucky in 1775 and settled on Pottinger's Creek where he was granted 1400 acres of land by a patent from Patrick Henry, the Governor of Virginia. It was on this site that he built a fort in 1781. During the Revolutionary War he served in the Continental Troops as well as as a Captain in the Kentucky Militia. As time passed, he moved all of his orphaned nine brothers and sisters to the fort. After the war Captain Pottinger built a grist mill and distillery near the fort. His home was "Walnut Hill", and made of bricks.

Nelson County Jail House

Old JailThe old Nelson County Jail is located in the Bardstown Historic District in Bardstown, Kentucky, adjacent to the Old Talbott Tavern. The old jail was originally built in 1819 and a later addition built in 1874. It has two stories, three bays and an attic, with a total land area of 36 feet by 56 feet. The stones of the main building is of laurel dolomite, and are 30 inches thick. The roof is gabled. During 1874, the constructed addition behind the mail building was made of dry stone and served as the residence of the jailer.

Bardstown Plantation

Bardstown PlantationThe Bardstown Plantation house was built in Nelson County, Kentucky around 1818 by Judge John Rowan upon the inspiration of the ballard of Stephen Foster, My Old Kentucky Home. Foster later visited his cousins in 1852. Judge Rowan created patriotic displays just about everywhere inside the house during the construction of it. He built ceiling thirteen feet high and used Flemish bond brick walls thirteen inches thick. There are thirteen windows on the front of the structure, thirteen steps in each flight and thirteen railins at each stair landing. The house is located off of the Blue Grass Parkway and is available to public tours.

Bardstown School House

Bardstown Mill





Book A2-1801 to 1807


Abel, George     Adams, Richard     Anderson, John     Awbrey, Thomas     Aydelette, George     Baird, William     Barnes, Elijah     Barnes, James     Bass, Thomas     Bell, James     Bissett, Thomas     Blandford, William     Bougher, Jacob     Bray, Thomas     Briggs, William     Briscoe, Stephen     Broughton, Jacob     Brown, Andrew     Brown, William     Carrier, John     Case, William     Chambers, Anthony     Chinn, Rawleight     Clark, George     Clark, Joseph     Clements, John     Coombs, David     Coombs, John     Cox, Gabriel     Cox, Isaac     Crum, Philip     Daley, Edmund     Dant, Charles     Day, William     Ducker, John     Edwards, William     Fogle, Adam     Fogler, John     Fulkerson, Fulkard     Fuller, John     Grable, Joseph     Green, Mary     Greenwell, John     Grigsby, Nathaniel     Haddox, Daniel     Hammond, Gervis     Hamp, John     Harrel, Moses     Harrison, George     Heady, Thomas     Henner, Stephen     Hiatt, Andrew     Hogland, Amos     Hopkins, William     Howard, Charles     Howard, Sara     Humphrey, William     Hynes, Andrew     Hynes, Elizabeth     Jenings, Henry     Johnston, Benjamin     Johnston, John     Jones, Samuel     Kamp, John     Kennady, John     Lancaster, Raphael     Lawrence, Solomon     Malin, Isaac     Marks, William     Marshall, William     McDaniel, John     McHatton, Samuel     Mellan, Isaac     Minon, Mary     Moore, Mary     Morgan, Charles     Morrison, James     Murry, John     Neel, George     Neville, John     Payton, Elias     Pennebaker, Peter     Polk, Thomas     Rains, Hannah     Randal, John     Rickerson, Timothy     Ricks, Dinah     Ripkey, John     Scholes, Thomas     Scott, William     Shally, Adam     Slaughter, Robert     Smith, Mary     Stigler, Samuel     Temple, David     Tickenor, Daniel     Truett, Thomas     Vawls, Mathew     Watkins, William     Whitaker, Henry     Wilcocks, Phebe     Willcocks, William     Winsett, Ignatius     Wood, Richard     Wright, Michael     

Book B, 1808 to 1811


Adams, Richard     Allen, John Sr.     Allen, Robert     Anderson, Benedict     Auberry, Roland     Balsel, John     Beall, Elisha     Beall, Walter     Bean, John     Boley, John     Boneheart, John     Bouchead, John     Boylle, William     Brewer, Thomas     Brougher, Jacob     Brown, Austin     Brown, James     Brown, orphans     Burke, Ann     Burkhead, Eleazer     Burton, Walthall     Burton, William     Calvert, Thomas     Charles, Willis     Chenorwith, William     Clark, George     Clark, James     Clark, John     Cleaver, William     Cleaves, Stephen     Coachman, Michael     Cotton, John     Cox, Gabriel     Crum, Phillip     Crutcheon, Isaac     Edwards, Eiliam     Farmer, John     Folks, Mary     French, Ignatius     Fuller, John     Gardiner, Joseph     Glaze, Earheart     Grable, Joseph     Greenwell, John     Hagan, Cable     Hagan, Mary     Hahn, Christian     Hardin, James     Harrell, Moses     Head, Cuthbert     Heady, Thomas     Hefley, Elias     Hobbs, Joseph     Hopkins, John     Howard, Charles     Howard, Thomas     Huffman, Jacob     Humphrey, Mary     Humphrey, Molly     Humphrey, William     Huston, William     Hutchins, John     Hynes, Andrew     Johnson, William     Jones, Samuel     King, William     Lansdale, Richard     Lesher, John     Lightfoot, John     Long, James     Mariman, Zachariah     Marks, George Sr.     McAtee, Leonard     McCabe, John     McCarty, John     McGarvy, John     McGee, John     Miles, William     Miller, Daniel     More, Elijah     Muse, George     Panbaker, Frederick     Polke, Thomas     Prather, Richard     Remey, Jacob     Rhodes, Basil     Ricks, Thomas     Roberts, Thomas     Smiley, Wiliam     Smith, Benedict     Smyth, Charles     Steward, Charles     Taylor, William     Thurman, William     Trenary, Richard     Vowles, John     Vowles, Matthew     Walker, Gideon     Welles, Daniel     Wells, Francis     Wells, James     Willet, George     Wood, Richard     Woodsmall, James     Woodson, James     Woodson, William     

Book C1, 1811 to 1814


Allen, James     Anderson, Benedict     Anderson, David     Bane, Joseph     Barrett, William     Bassel, William     Bernard, John     Bethel, William     Brown, Elizabeth     Brown, James     Brown, Samuel     Cain, Mathew     Cambron, Francis     Carrel, Thomas     Carter, Abenigo     Chapage, Henry     Chenault, John     Church, Luke     Clark, Ignatius     Clements, John     Colvert, Thomas     Connaway, Joseph     Cook, Philip     Couchman, Michael     Craven, John     Cummins, John     Davis, John     Dawson, John     Doran, John     Doyal, Owen     Dugan, Thomas     Dugan, William     Figh, Adam     Fulkerson, Jacob     Gardiner, Richard     Hagan, Joseph     Halbert, Davis     Hammond, Gervis     Harding, Margaret     Harrel, Moses     Head, Cuthbert     Hibbs, Isaac     Hinney, William     Hoskins, Joseph     Houston, James     Houston, John     Howard, Joseph     Howard, Rebecca     Howard, Susanna     Humphrey, William     Johnson, William     Johnston, William     King, Peter     Kish, Conrad     Lansdale, Richard     Leamon, John     Lightfoot, John     Long, James     Marshall, Jane     May, Gabriel     McGee, John     Meadows, Richard     Minor, William     Mitchell, Richard     Montgomery, James     Napier, William     Owens, William     Panbaker, Frederick     Quinton, Philip     Richards, John     Rickerson, Timothy     Ritchie, John     Robertson, John     Rusk, Elam     Scott, William     Smiley, John     Stone, William     Sutherland, John     Tutt, Thomas     Wakefield, John     Wakefield, Matthew     Wall, James     Willett, George     Winn, James     

Book C2, 1814 to 1817


Anderson, John     Bell, Easter     Bethel, William     Blackhorn, William     Blandford, Nathaniel     Bridges, James     Briscoe, John     Brown, James     Brown, Nathaniel     Brown, Robert     Brown, William Sr.     Clements, George     Cosby, Overton     Crum, Philip     Dickins, John     Donohue, John     Dulany, Adonijah     Dupin, John     Ferguson, William     Fillett, Samuel     Graham, Robert     Grayson, Benjamin     Green, Benjamin     Grisby, Clement     Hahn, Christian     Hall, James     Hiatt, Richard     Hobbs, Joseph     Hobbs, Nathan     Hogan, James     Howard, James     Howard, William     Humphrey, William     Hunter, William     Jackson, John     Jones, James     Kelly, William     Knot, Bazel     Lee, Richard     Lovelace, Benjamin     May, Gabriel     May, Susanna     McDowell, John     Miller, Daniel     Miller, Frederick     Miller, John     Milton, Moses     Minor, Nicholas     Nally, Barnaby     Nevil, Matthew     Richie, Cornelius     Ricks, Thomas     Runner, Michael     Scott, William     Shackenay, Elijah     Slaughter, Armistead     Stone, Elijah     Stone, John     Stone, William     Tennill, John     Tookes, John     Walton, Daniel     Wells, Fanny     georgewillett.pdf">Willett, George     Williams, Jane     Winn, James     Wolfe, Christian     





Images of Nelson County Wills, Estates, Inventories, Guardianships, Marriages


Nelson County Court HouseNelson County was formed from Jefferson County, Virginia in 1784, shortly after the Revolutionary War. The county is named for Thomas Nelson, Jr., a Virginia Governor who signed the Declaration of Independence. The county seat is Bardstown.

Marriages
  • 1785 to 1815

Indexes to Wills, Estates, Inventories, Guardianships

  • 1785 to 1790
  • 1790 to 1801
  • 1811 to 1814

Book A, 1785 to 1790


Abel, Peter     Barlow, Samuel     Briscoe, Walter     Brunts, John     Cashlayer, David     Cassell, Ignatious     Clark, Jeremiah     Collins, William     Cox, Isaac     Cripp, Christopher     Elhose, John     Hardin, John     Harrod, Asher     Hendrick, John     Henry, Stephen     Howard, Thomas     Hunter, John     Kelly, William     Kerns, Daniel     Lee, Peter     Lincoln, Isham     Meese, George     Mease, Lawrence     Patrick, Peter     Payton, James     Spears, Solomon     Thralkeild, Moses     Wilson, James     

Book A-1, 1790 to 1801


Armstrong, John     Ash, John     Baird, James     Baird, Thomas     Barker, Robert     Barnes, James     Barton, Roger     Black, John     Blackford, Joseph     Bland, John     Bowman, M.     Bozworth, Joseph     Bray, Henry     Breedlove, John     Briggs, William     Broughton, Charles     Brown, Benjamin     Brown, Peter     Brown, Samuel     Burns, Michael     Carr, Thomas     Caserns, William     Casey, James     Coldizer, David     Column, Joseph     Combs, David     Compton, Augustine     Copeland, James     Cox, Isaac     Craven, James     Crum, Philip     Curts, Martin     Day, William     Deacon, Michal Arch     Downs, William     Drake, Jonathan     Duson, William     Dynes, Thomas     Ewing, Samuel     Ferguson, William     Fitch, John     Goff, William     Goldsberg, John     Hall, Robert     Handley, Samuel     Hanks, Joseph     Hardin, Mark     Hart, Miles     Hash, Silas     Hebner, Christian     Hews, M.     Higler, Samuel     Hobbs, Elizabeth     Hogland, Richard     Hugh, James     Hurley, Thomas     Hynes, Andrew     Jarbo, Rudolph     Johnston, John     Jordan, John     Kampt, John     Kelly, Isaac     Kenehelse, William     King, Valentine     Larue, John     Lee, John     Lee, Richard     Lee, Samuel     Litson, Anthony     Marshall, John     McCollum, Joseph     McComes, Mordecai     McGee, James     McHenry, John     McKiney, John     McOter, Leonard     Melson, Richard     Miller, Dudley     Miller, Ebenezer     Morrison, James     Nowell, James     Nowell, Mathew     Newell, William     Patton, James     Peyton, Elias     Prather, Richard     Randolph, John     Reed, Charles     Reed, John     Rooks, Benedict     Reed, Charles     Reed, Jesse     Rhude, Jesse     Rounder, Peter     Sands, James     Sandusky, Sarah     Selsch, Nicholas     Shereliff, Thomas     Shinlep, Thomas     Shumate, John     Shurcliffe Thomas     Simmons, Mary     Smith, Mary     Sproutsman, John     Stevenson, Hugh     Tannerhill, Sarah    nbsp;Thomas, Wilsey     Thornhill, H.     Vaughan, Andrew     Vaughan, Mary     Wake, Mathew     Wakefield, Mathew     Whitaker, Henry     Willett, Samuel     Williams, Jared     Wilson, William     

McGee of Scotland, Virginia, Kentucky, Missouri



Kentucky Pioneers