Genealogy and History





Join blog now



Pottinger Station

Pottinger StationSamuel Pottinger Sr. came to Kentucky in 1775 and settled on Pottinger's Creek where he was granted 1400 acres of land by a patent from Patrick Henry, the Governor of Virginia. It was on this site that he built a fort in 1781. During the Revolutionary War he served in the Continental Troops as well as as a Captain in the Kentucky Militia. As time passed, he moved all of his orphaned nine brothers and sisters to the fort. After the war Captain Pottinger built a grist mill and distillery near the fort. His home was "Walnut Hill", and made of bricks.

Nelson County Jail House

Old JailThe old Nelson County Jail is located in the Bardstown Historic District in Bardstown, Kentucky, adjacent to the Old Talbott Tavern. The old jail was originally built in 1819 and a later addition built in 1874. It has two stories, three bays and an attic, with a total land area of 36 feet by 56 feet. The stones of the main building is of laurel dolomite, and are 30 inches thick. The roof is gabled. During 1874, the constructed addition behind the mail building was made of dry stone and served as the residence of the jailer.

Bardstown Plantation

Bardstown PlantationThe Bardstown Plantation house was built in Nelson County, Kentucky around 1818 by Judge John Rowan upon the inspiration of the ballard of Stephen Foster, My Old Kentucky Home. Foster later visited his cousins in 1852. Judge Rowan created patriotic displays just about everywhere inside the house during the construction of it. He built ceiling thirteen feet high and used Flemish bond brick walls thirteen inches thick. There are thirteen windows on the front of the structure, thirteen steps in each flight and thirteen railins at each stair landing. The house is located off of the Blue Grass Parkway and is available to public tours.

Bardstown School House

Bardstown Mill





Book A2-1801 to 1807


Abel, George      Adams, Richard      Anderson, John      Awbrey, Thomas      Aydelette, George      Baird, William      Barnes, Elijah      Barnes, James      Bass, Thomas      Bell, James      Bissett, Thomas      Blandford, William      Bougher, Jacob      Bray, Thomas      Briggs, William      Briscoe, Stephen      Broughton, Jacob      Brown, Andrew      Brown, William      Carrier, John      Case, William      Chambers, Anthony      Chinn, Rawleight      Clark, George      Clark, Joseph      Clements, John      Coombs, David      Coombs, John      Cox, Gabriel      Cox, Isaac      Crum, Philip      Daley, Edmund      Dant, Charles      Day, William      Ducker, John      Edwards, William      Fogle, Adam      Fogler, John      Fulkerson, Fulkard      Fuller, John      Grable, Joseph      Green, Mary      Greenwell, John      Grigsby, Nathaniel      Haddox, Daniel      Hammond, Gervis      Hamp, John      Harrel, Moses      Harrison, George      Heady, Thomas      Henner, Stephen      Hiatt, Andrew      Hogland, Amos      Hopkins, William      Howard, Charles      Howard, Sara      Humphrey, William      Hynes, Andrew      Hynes, Elizabeth      Jenings, Henry      Johnston, Benjamin      Johnston, John      Jones, Samuel      Kamp, John      Kennady, John      Lancaster, Raphael      Lawrence, Solomon      Malin, Isaac      Marks, William      Marshall, William      McDaniel, John      McHatton, Samuel      Mellan, Isaac      Minon, Mary      Moore, Mary      Morgan, Charles      Morrison, James      Murry, John      Neel, George      Neville, John      Payton, Elias      Pennebaker, Peter      Polk, Thomas      Rains, Hannah      Randal, John      Rickerson, Timothy      Ricks, Dinah      Ripkey, John      Scholes, Thomas      Scott, William      Shally, Adam      Slaughter, Robert      Smith, Mary      Stigler, Samuel      Temple, David      Tickenor, Daniel      Truett, Thomas      Vawls, Mathew      Watkins, William      Whitaker, Henry      Wilcocks, Phebe      Willcocks, William      Winsett, Ignatius      Wood, Richard      Wright, Michael     

Book B, 1808 to 1811


Adams, Richard      Allen, John Sr.      Allen, Robert      Anderson, Benedict      Auberry, Roland      Balsel, John      Beall, Elisha      Beall, Walter      Bean, John      Boley, John      Boneheart, John      Bouchead, John      Boylle, William      Brewer, Thomas      Brougher, Jacob      Brown, Austin      Brown, James      Brown, orphans      Burke, Ann      Burkhead, Eleazer      Burton, Walthall      Burton, William      Calvert, Thomas      Charles, Willis      Chenorwith, William      Clark, George      Clark, James      Clark, John      Cleaver, William      Cleaves, Stephen      Coachman, Michael      Cotton, John      Cox, Gabriel      Crum, Phillip      Crutcheon, Isaac      Edwards, Eiliam      Farmer, John      Folks, Mary      French, Ignatius      Fuller, John      Gardiner, Joseph      Glaze, Earheart      Grable, Joseph      Greenwell, John      Hagan, Cable      Hagan, Mary      Hahn, Christian      Hardin, James      Harrell, Moses      Head, Cuthbert      Heady, Thomas      Hefley, Elias      Hobbs, Joseph      Hopkins, John      Howard, Charles      Howard, Thomas      Huffman, Jacob      Humphrey, Mary      Humphrey, Molly      Humphrey, William      Huston, William      Hutchins, John      Hynes, Andrew      Johnson, William      Jones, Samuel      King, William      Lansdale, Richard      Lesher, John      Lightfoot, John      Long, James      Mariman, Zachariah      Marks, George Sr.      McAtee, Leonard      McCabe, John      McCarty, John      McGarvy, John      McGee, John      Miles, William      Miller, Daniel      More, Elijah      Muse, George      Panbaker, Frederick      Polke, Thomas      Prather, Richard      Remey, Jacob      Rhodes, Basil      Ricks, Thomas      Roberts, Thomas       Smiley, Wiliam      Smith, Benedict      Smyth, Charles      Steward, Charles      Taylor, William      Thurman, William      Trenary, Richard      Vowles, John      Vowles, Matthew      Walker, Gideon      Welles, Daniel      Wells, Francis      Wells, James      Willet, George      Wood, Richard      Woodsmall, James      Woodson, James      Woodson, William     

Book C1, 1811 to 1814


Allen, James      Anderson, Benedict      Anderson, David      Bane, Joseph      Barrett, William      Bassel, William      Bernard, John      Bethel, William      Brown, Elizabeth      Brown, James      Brown, Samuel      Cain, Mathew      Cambron, Francis      Carrel, Thomas      Carter, Abenigo      Chapage, Henry      Chenault, John      Church, Luke      Clark, Ignatius      Clements, John      Colvert, Thomas      Connaway, Joseph      Cook, Philip      Couchman, Michael      Craven, John      Cummins, John      Davis, John      Dawson, John      Doran, John      Doyal, Owen      Dugan, Thomas      Dugan, William      Figh, Adam      Fulkerson, Jacob      Gardiner, Richard      Hagan, Joseph      Halbert, Davis      Hammond, Gervis      Harding, Margaret      Harrel, Moses      Head, Cuthbert      Hibbs, Isaac      Hinney, William      Hoskins, Joseph      Houston, James      Houston, John      Howard, Joseph      Howard, Rebecca      Howard, Susanna      Humphrey, William      Johnson, William      Johnston, William      King, Peter      Kish, Conrad      Lansdale, Richard      Leamon, John      Lightfoot, John      Long, James      Marshall, Jane      May, Gabriel      McGee, John      Meadows, Richard      Minor, William      Mitchell, Richard      Montgomery, James      Napier, William      Owens, William      Panbaker, Frederick      Quinton, Philip      Richards, John      Rickerson, Timothy      Ritchie, John      Robertson, John      Rusk, Elam      Scott, William      Smiley, John      Stone, William      Sutherland, John      Tutt, Thomas      Wakefield, John      Wakefield, Matthew      Wall, James      Willett, George      Winn, James     

Book C2, 1814 to 1817


Anderson, John      Bell, Easter      Bethel, William      Blackhorn, William      Blandford, Nathaniel      Bridges, James      Briscoe, John      Brown, James      Brown, Nathaniel      Brown, Robert      Brown, William Sr.      Clements, George      Cosby, Overton      Crum, Philip      Dickins, John      Donohue, John      Dulany, Adonijah      Dupin, John      Ferguson, William      Fillett, Samuel      Graham, Robert      Grayson, Benjamin      Green, Benjamin      Grisby, Clement      Hahn, Christian      Hall, James      Hiatt, Richard      Hobbs, Joseph      Hobbs, Nathan      Hogan, James      Howard, James      Howard, William      Humphrey, William      Hunter, William      Jackson, John      Jones, James      Kelly, William      Knot, Bazel      Lee, Richard      Lovelace, Benjamin      May, Gabriel      May, Susanna      McDowell, John      Miller, Daniel      Miller, Frederick      Miller, John      Milton, Moses      Minor, Nicholas      Nally, Barnaby      Nevil, Matthew      Richie, Cornelius      Ricks, Thomas      Runner, Michael      Scott, William      Shackenay, Elijah      Slaughter, Armistead      Stone, Elijah      Stone, John      Stone, William      Tennill, John      Tookes, John      Walton, Daniel      Wells, Fanny      georgewillett.pdf">Willett, George       Williams, Jane      Winn, James      Wolfe, Christian     





Images of Nelson County Wills, Estates, Inventories, Guardianships


Nelson County Court HouseNelson County was formed from Jefferson County, Virginia in 1784, shortly after the Revolutionary War. The county is named for Thomas Nelson, Jr., a Virginia Governor who signed the Declaration of Independence. The county seat is Bardstown.

Indexes to Wills, Estates, Inventories, Guardianships

  • 1785 to 1790
  • 1790 to 1801
  • 1811 to 1814

Book A, 1785 to 1790


Abel, Peter      Barlow, Samuel      Briscoe, Walter      Brunts, John      Cashlayer, David      Cassell, Ignatious      Clark, Jeremiah      Collins, William      Cox, Isaac      Cripp, Christopher      Elhose, John      Hardin, John      Harrod, Asher      Hendrick, John      Henry, Stephen      Howard, Thomas      Hunter, John      Kelly, William      Kerns, Daniel      Lee, Peter      Lincoln, Isham      Meese, George      Mease, Lawrence      Patrick, Peter      Payton, James      Spears, Solomon      Thralkeild, Moses      Wilson, James     

Book A-1, 1790 to 1801


Armstrong, John      Ash, John      Baird, James      Baird, Thomas      Barker, Robert      Barnes, James      Barton, Roger      Black, John      Blackford, Joseph      Bland, John      Bowman, M.      Bozworth, Joseph      Bray, Henry      Breedlove, John      Briggs, William      Broughton, Charles      Brown, Benjamin      Brown, Peter      Brown, Samuel      Burns, Michael      Carr, Thomas      Caserns, William      Casey, James      Coldizer, David      Column, Joseph      Combs, David      Compton, Augustine      Copeland, James      Cox, Isaac      Craven, James      Crum, Philip      Curts, Martin      Day, William      Deacon, Michal Arch      Downs, William      Drake, Jonathan      Duson, William      Dynes, Thomas      Ewing, Samuel      Ferguson, William      Fitch, John      Goff, William      Goldsberg, John      Hall, Robert      Handley, Samuel      Hanks, Joseph      Hardin, Mark      Hart, Miles      Hash, Silas      Hebner, Christian      Hews, M.      Higler, Samuel      Hobbs, Elizabeth      Hogland, Richard      Hugh, James      Hurley, Thomas      Hynes, Andrew      Jarbo, Rudolph      Johnston, John      Jordan, John      Kampt, John      Kelly, Isaac      Kenehelse, William      King, Valentine      Larue, John      Lee, John      Lee, Richard      Lee, Samuel      Litson, Anthony      Marshall, John      McCollum, Joseph      McComes, Mordecai      McGee, James      McHenry, John      McKiney, John      McOter, Leonard      Melson, Richard      Miller, Dudley      Miller, Ebenezer      Morrison, James      Nowell, James      Nowell, Mathew      Newell, William      Patton, James      Peyton, Elias      Prather, Richard      Randolph, John      Reed, Charles      Reed, John      Rooks, Benedict      Reed, Charles      Reed, Jesse      Rhude, Jesse      Rounder, Peter      Sands, James      Sandusky, Sarah      Selsch, Nicholas      Shereliff, Thomas      Shinlep, Thomas      Shumate, John      Shurcliffe Thomas      Simmons, Mary      Smith, Mary      Sproutsman, John      Stevenson, Hugh      Tannerhill, Sarah    nbsp; Thomas, Wilsey      Thornhill, H.      Vaughan, Andrew      Vaughan, Mary      Wake, Mathew      Wakefield, Mathew      Whitaker, Henry      Willett, Samuel      Williams, Jared      Wilson, William     

McGee of Scotland, Virginia, Kentucky, Missouri



Kentucky Pioneers